• automated-intelligent
  • smartphone
  • FTB-890NGE
  • otdr1
  • FIP400B1
  • OTDR Selector

FTBx-700C

Home »  Solution »  Exfo »  FTBx-700C

FTBx-750C—Metro/Long-Haul OTDR

LONG-DISTANCE FIBER CHARACTERIZATION AND FIBER UPGRADES

FTB-2-Pro-FTBx-750C-iOLMHigh dynamic range combined with high resolution for highly accurate fiber characterization.

KEY FEATURES

  • Dynamic range of up to 46 dB
  • Event dead zone of 0.6 m and attenuation dead zone of 2.5 m
  • Up to 256 000 sampling points
  • EXFO Connect-compatible: automated asset management; data goes through the cloud and into a dynamic database

APPLICATIONS

  • Metro network testing
  • Long-haul network testing

( For more information Click here )

FTBx-740C DWC Tunable OTDR

C-BAND DWDM METRO ETHERNET LINK CHARACTERIZATION

FTB-2-Pro-FTBx-750C-OTDRTunable DWDM OTDR for testing through mux/demux channels to provide complete end-to-end link characterization and troubleshooting of metro Ethernet links and commercial services.

KEY FEATURES

  • C-BAND ITU grid channel selection to test through DWDM MUX/DEMUX
  • In-service testing of active networks
  • High-resolution and short dead zones
  • Select favorite or imported channels list
  • Supports combined DWDM and CWDM modules with FTB-2 platform

APPLICATIONS

  • Single-ended construction and troubleshooting solution
  • DWDM Metro Ethernet links
  • Commercial services deployments
  • Fiber deep and node splitting
  • CBH Antenna feeds

The FTBx-740C-DWC is a tunable DWDM OTDR designed to test through mux/demux channels to provide complete end-to-end link characterization and troubleshooting of metro Ethernet links and commercial services.ftbx-740c-1hr

This unit is ideal for use for commercial services in fiber-to-the building (FTTB)/fiber-to-the-premises (FTTP) and cellular-backhaul (CBH) deployments that are evolving and migrating from coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) to DWDM metro Ethernet links.

This tunable OTDR in the C-band covers channel spacing of 100 GHz/50 GHz based on the ITU-T standard grid. The tunable laser also features a high dynamic range for improved performance, and the long reach needed to cover metro/long-haul applications. Moreover, its PON-optimized tuning makes it eady for future WDM-PON testing.

This solution complements the FTB-7400E-CWxx, our existing offering for CWDM deployments.

Housed in the FTB-2 Platform, both DWDM and CWDM modules can be used to provide a full characterization kit. For a complete solution, it can be also combined with an Ethernet test module in order to validate the services performance from 10 Mbit/s to 100 G.

( For more information Click here )

FTBx-735C Metro/PON FTTx/MDU OTDR

OPTIMIZED FOR METRO/CORE AND FTTX/MDU FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING.

FTB-2-Pro-FTBx-735C-OTDRHigh-resolution OTDR designed for metro networks testing and splitter characterization in PON FTTx applications.

KEY FEATURES

  • Dynamic range of up to 42 dB
  • Event dead zone of 0.6 m and attenuation dead zone of 2.5 m
  • Test through high-port-count splitters (up to 1×128)
  • Singlemode port for in-service troubleshooting with in-line 1490/1550 nm power meter
  • EXFO Connect-compatible: automated asset management;data goes through the cloud and into a dynamic database
  • iOLM-ready: one-touch multiple acquisitions, with clear go/no-go results presented in a straightforward visual format

APPLICATIONS

  • FTTx/MDU test challenges within PON networks
  • Metro/core network testing (P2P)

( For more information Click here )

FTBx-730C PON FTTx/MDU OTDR

OPTIMIZED FOR FTTX/MDU FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING

FTB-2-Pro-FTBx-730C-iOLMThe perfect tool for field technicians who need to seamlessly characterize splitters in PON FTTx and MDU applications.

KEY FEATURES

  • Test through high-port-count splitters (up to 1×128)
  • Singlemode port for in-service troubleshooting with in-line 1490/1550 nm power meter
  • Dynamic range of up to 39 dB
  • EXFO Connect-compatible: automated asset management; data goes through the cloud and into a dynamic database
  • iOLM-ready: one-touch multiple acquisitions, with clear go/no-go results presented in a straightforward visual format

APPLICATIONS

  • FTTx/MDU test challenges within PON networks
  • Access network testing (P2P)
  • Metro links testing (P2P)
  • Passive Optical LAN (POL)

( For more information Click here )

FTBx-720C LAN/WAN Access OTDR

OPTIMIZED FOR MULTIMODE AND SINGLEMODE ACCESS NETWORK TESTING

FTB-2-Pro-FTBx-720C-iOLMThe ideal construction OTDRs for everyday fi eld testing in any access network. With an iOLM application for both singlemode and multimode testing, it’s the most automated and intelligent troubleshooting tool for FTTA, LAN and data centers.

 

KEY FEATURES

  • Dynamic range of up to 36 dB in singlemode
  • Event dead zone as low as 0.7 m and attenuation dead zone of 3 m
  • Live fiber testing at 1625 nm
  • Combined singlemode/multimode wavelengths
  • Encircled Flux (EF) ready: use with external launch mode conditioner for EF-compliant multimode results
  • iOLM -ready: one-touch multiple acquisitions, with clear go/no-go results presented in a straightforward visual format

APPLICATIONS

  • Access network testing
  • PON characterization and in-service troubleshooting (1×32)
  • LAN/WAN characterization
  • Private networks
  • Data-center certification and troubleshooting
  • Fronthaul/backhaul (FTTA, FTTT, remote radio heads, DAS and small cells)

( For more information Click here )